GENERAL TERMS OF USE OF THE WEBSITE
www.lacroix-electronics.com

ARTICLE 1. STATUTORY INFORMATION

By virtue of Article 6 of French Law 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 concerning trust in the digital economy, this article specifies the identity of the different parties in the context of the creation and monitoring of this website.
The www.lacroix-electronics.com website is published by:
LACROIX Electronics, whose registered office is at the following address: 21 avenue de Bon Air, Saint-Pierre-Montlimart – 49115 Montrevault-sur-Evre – France, and registered in the following register: Rennes RCS (Registre du commerce et des sociétés [Business Register]) under registration number 855 802 815.
Telephone: +33 2 41 75 40 00 / Email address: electronics_business@lacroix-electronics.com

The website publication editor is: Vincent Bedouin, LACROIX Group President & Chief Executive Officer.

The www.lacroix-electronics.com website is hosted by:
Images Créations, whose registered office is at the following address: 67 rue Nicolas Appert – 44100 Nantes – France.
Telephone: +33 2 40 50 77 66

ARTICLE 2. WEBSITE PRESENTATION

The objective of www.lacroix-electronics.com website is to:
Present the world of the LACROIX Electronics.

ARTICLE 3. CONTACT

For any questions or requests for information concerning the website, or to signal any illicit content or activity, the user may contact the publisher at the following address: electronics_business@lacroix-electronics.com or send a message by registered post to: LACROIX Electronics, 21 avenue de Bon Air, Saint-Pierre-Montlimart – 49115 Montrevault-sur-Evre – France

ARTICLE 4. ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS OF USE

Access to and use of the website are subject to the acceptance and compliance with these General Terms of Use.
The publisher reserves the right to modify, at any time and without prior notification, the website and the services presented by it as well as these GTU, in particular in order to adapt to website developments arising from the availability of new functions or the deletion or modification of existing functions.
The user is therefore advised, before any website navigation, to refer to the latest version of the GTU, accessible at all times on the website. In the case of disagreement with the GTU, the user should not make any use of the website.

ARTICLE 5. ACCESS AND NAVIGATION

The publisher implements technical solutions that it has at its disposal to allow access to the website 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. However, it may at any time suspend, limit or interrupt access to the website or particular pages of the website in order to carry out updates, content modifications or any other action deemed necessary to the good operation of the website.
Connection to and navigation on the www.lacroix-electronics.com website constitute acceptance without reserve of these General Terms of Use, whatever the technical means of access and terminals employed.
The present GTU apply, as far as necessary, to any roll-out or extension of the website on existing or future social networks and/or communities.

ARTICLE 6. WEBSITE MANAGEMENT

For the proper management of the website, the publisher may, at any time:
• Suspend, interrupt or limit access to all or part of the website, reserve access to the website, or parts of the website, to a particular category of web user.
• Delete any information which may disturb operation or lead it into contravention with national or international law, or Netiquette rules.
• Suspend the website to implement updates.

ARTICLE 7. RESPONSIBILITIES

The publisher is only responsible for content it has edited itself.
The publisher is not responsible:
• For any technical issues or faults, of computing or compatibility of the website with any equipment or software whatsoever.
• For damages, whether direct or indirect, material or immaterial, foreseeable or unforeseeable that may result from use or difficulties with use of the website or its services.
• For intrinsic characteristics of the Internet, particularly relating to any unreliability or deficiency in the security of circulating information.
• For illicit content or activity using its website without its having become aware of it within the meaning of French Law 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on trust in the digital economy and French Law 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data.
Furthermore, the website does not guarantee that the information circulated is exact, complete or up-to-date.
The user is responsible:
• For the protection of their own equipment and data
• For the use they make of the website and its services
• For their failure to respect the letter or spirit of these GTU

ARTICLE 8. HYPERLINKS

The website may contain hyperlinks directing towards other websites over which www.lacroix-electronics.com has no control. Despite prior and periodic checks made by the publisher, it declines all responsibility for any and all content of these websites.
The publisher authorises the implementation of hyperlinks on any page or document on its website, subject to their not being placed for any commercial or advertising objective.
In addition, advance notification by the publisher of the website is required before any implementation of a hyperlink.
Excluded from such authorisation are websites diffusing information that is of an illicit, violent, controversial, pornographic or xenophobic nature or that may offend the great majority of people.
Finally, www.lacroix-electronics.com reserves the right at any time to delete a hyperlink directing to its website, if the website does not comply with its editorial policy.

ARTICLE 9. CONFIDENTIALITY

  1. DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED, AND METHOD OF DATA COLLECTION
    In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of website user data complies with the following principles:
    • Legality, fairness and transparency: data may only be collected and processed with the consent of the user who owns the data. Each time data of a personal nature is collected, the user must be informed that it is being collected and of the reasons for this.
    • Limited purposes: the collection and processing of data are carried out for one or more objectives determined in these General Terms of Use.
    • Minimisation of the collection and processing of data: only data necessary to the good execution of objectives pursued by the website is collected.
    • Retention of data reduced over time: the data are kept for a determined period, of which the user is informed. If the length of time for which data is to be kept cannot be communicated to the user.
    • Integrity and confidentiality of data collected and processed: the data processing manager undertakes to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of the data collected.

In order to be legal, and thus in conformity with the requirements of Article 6 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of personal data cannot take place unless at least one of the following conditions is respected:
• The user has expressly consented to the processing
• The processing is necessary to the proper execution of a contract
• The processing responds to a legal obligation
• The processing may be justified as necessary for the safeguard of vital interests of the person concerned or another person.
• The processing may be justified as necessary to the execution of a task carried out in the public interest or subject to the exercise of public authority.
• The processing and collection of personal data are necessary to legitimate private interests pursued by the processing manager or a third party.

The following personal data is collected on the www.lacroix-electronics.com website:
> “Contact” page:
– Surname
– Name
– Email
– Telephone
– Company name

This data is collected when the user completes and sends the contact form on the “Contact us” page.
The data processing manager will keep the collected data in the computing system of the website and in reasonable security for a period of six months, unless the user requests deletion before the expiration of this period.
When personal data is recorded, the user is informed of the period for which it is to be kept and, when this period cannot be specified, the publisher of the website will inform them of the criteria used for its determination.
The collection and processing of data is performed for the following reasons:
The user is informed of and has consented to the nominative information (Surname, First name, Telephone number and Email address) and data collected being subject to automatic processing when strictly necessary for the business of LACROIX Electronics (the “Company”), such as for shareholder relations and applications.
No personal information will be shared and no regrouping of the data will be carried out with companies outside of the Company.
In accordance with the French Law “Data Processing and Civil Liberties” of 6 January 1978, as modified on 20 June 2018 and with the General Regulation on Data Protection no. 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and to the free circulation of such data, which has been in force since 25 May 2018, the user has, in relation to personal information concerning them, a right of access, rectification, deletion, and limitation of processing, as well as a right to the portability of their data. The user also has, subject to having legitimate reasons, a right to oppose the processing of their data and the right to recourse before the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés [National Commission on Information Technology and Civil Liberties]).
The user may exercise the aforementioned rights by sending an email accompanied by proof of identity to the personal data processing manager: dataprotection@lacroix-group.com.
The user undertakes to communicate only accurate information and not to prejudice any rights of third parties. In accordance with CNIL recommendations, the retention of information collected is, in particular, subject to the requirements laid down in Article 34 of the French Law of 6 January 1978, as modified on 20 June 2018, and with Article 5 of the General Data Protection Regulation no. 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of data.
The Company endeavours to ensure the security of data it collects and process it in accordance with the laws in force. However, the Company declines all responsibility for damages resulting from a fraudulent third-party intrusion, particularly which may lead to the diversion of the data collected.
Where there is a data breach, or a suspected data breach, please inform us as soon as possible so that the necessary security measures can be taken by the Company to avoid any further personal data breaches.

  1. HOSTING OF DATA
    As mentioned above, the www.lacroix-electronics.com website is hosted by Images Créations, whose registered office is at the following address: 67 rue Nicolas Appert – 44100 Nantes – France.
    The host may be contacted on the following telephone number: +33 2 40 50 77 66
    The data collected and processed by the website is hosted and processed exclusively in France.
  1. DATA PROCESSING MANAGER
    The manager for the processing of personal data is: Franck Legrand, Executive VP, Legal & Compliance Officer. He may be contacted as follows:
    By telephone: +33 2 40 92 58 56
    By email: dataprotection@lacroixgroup.com
  1. DELEGATION OF DATA PROTECTION
    The following person has been named Data Protection Delegate: Franck Legrand, Executive VP, Legal & Compliance Officer.
    The data protection delegate may be contacted as follows:
    By telephone: +33 2 40 92 58 56
    By email: dataprotection@lacroix-group.com
  1. PERSONAL DATA OF MINORS
    In accordance with the terms of Article 8 of European Regulation 2016/679 and the French Data Protection Act, only minors aged 15 or over may consent to the processing of their personal information.
    If the user is a minor under 15 years of age, a legal representative must consent to personal data being collected and processed.
  1. USER RIGHTS AND PROCEDURES FOR THEIR IMPLEMENTATION
    In accordance with the law on the processing of personal data, the user has the rights set out below.
    For the processing manager to grant their request, the user must provide: first names and surname as well as email address.
    The data processing manager must respond to the user within 30 (thirty) days maximum.
    a. Right of access, rectification and right to be forgotten
    The user may review, update, modify or request the deletion of data concerning them, by complying with the following procedure:
    Send an email with proof of identity to the personal data processing manager at: dataprotection@lacroix-group.com
    b. Right to Data Portability
    The user has the right to request the portability of their personal data, held by the website, to another website, by complying with the following procedure:
    Send an email with proof of identity to the personal data processing manager at: dataprotection@lacroix-group.com
    c. Right to limitation and opposition to the processing of data
    Finally, the user has the right to request limitation of, or to oppose, processing of their data by the website, which cannot refuse, except by demonstrating legitimate and imperative reasons, which can prevail over the interests and rights and liberties of the user.
    d. Right to determine what happens to data after death
    The user is reminded that they may arrange what happens to their data in the event of their death, in accordance with French Law no. 2016-1321 of 7 October 2016.
    e. Right to appeal to the competent supervisory authority
    Where the data processing manager decides not to respond to the user’s request, and the user wishes to contest this decision, they may contact the CNIL (National Commission on Information Technology and Civil Liberties), (https://www.cnil.fr) or any competent judge.
  1. OBLIGATIONS OF THE DATA PROCESSING MANAGER
    The data processing manager undertakes to protect the personal data collected, not to transmit it to any third parties without the user having been informed and to respect the objectives for which the data was collected.
    In addition, the data processing manager undertakes to notify the user in the case of rectification or deletion of data, provided that this does not incur disproportionate formalities, costs or procedures.
    Where the integrity, confidentiality or security of the personal data of the user is compromised, the data processing manager undertakes to inform the user by any means.

ARTICLE 10. COOKIES

  1. USER’S CONSENT TO USE OF COOKIES BY THE WEBSITE
    The website may use cookies that permit it to gather statistics and information about the website’s traffic, to facilitate navigation and to improve the service for the user’s comfort. To use cookies involving the retention and analysis of personal data, the user’s consent must be requested.
    The user’s consent is considered valid for a period of up to 13 (thirteen) months. At the end of this period, the website will again request the user’s authorisation to save cookies onto their hard drive.
  1. USER’S OPPOSITION TO THE USE OF COOKIES BY THE WEBSITE
    The user is informed that they may reject the saving of cookies by configuring their web browser.
    If the user decides to deactivate cookies, they may continue browsing the website. However, any dysfunction of the website as a result of such manipulation may not be considered as having been made by the website’s publisher.
  1. DESCRIPTION OF COOKIES USED BY THE WEBSITE
    The publisher of the website draws the user’s attention to the fact that “Google Tag Manager” cookies are used during navigation. These record the following data:
    – Surname
    – Name
    – Email
    – Telephone
    – Company name
    By browsing the website, the user is informed that third-party cookies may be saved.
    In addition, the website includes links to social networks, allowing the user to share their activity on the website. The cookies employed by these social networks may thus be saved to a user’s computer when they use such functions.
    The user is informed that these websites have their own confidentiality policies and general terms of use and that they may differ from the terms presented here. The publisher of the website invites users to consult the confidentiality policies of these websites.

ARTICLE 11. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The website’s structure as well as the text, graphics, images, photography, sound, video and computer applications of which it is composed are the property of the publisher and protected as such by the applicable intellectual property laws.
Any representation, reproduction, adaptation or exploitation in part or in whole of the contents, trademarks and services offered by the website, by whatever means, without the publisher’s prior, express, written approval constitutes an infraction within the meaning of Articles L. 335-2 and thereafter of the Intellectual Property Code. This excludes any elements on the website that are designated as free from copyright.
Access to the website does not constitute recognition of any right and, generally, confers no right of intellectual property in any element of the website, which all remain the exclusive property of the publisher.
The user is prohibited from introducing data to the website that modifies or could modify its content or appearance.

ARTICLE 12. APPLICABLE LAW AND COMPETENT JURISDICTION

These General Terms of Use are governed by French law. Where there is disagreement, and failing an amicable settlement being reached, litigation will be brought before the French courts in accordance with the rules of competence in force.

We wish you a very enjoyable visit to our website www.lacroix-electronics.com